MS Dhoni Into Top 100 Most Influential Persons for 2010: TIME Magazine


Time Magazine naming Indian cricket captain Mahendra Singh Dhoni in its annual list of top 100 most influential people in the world.

The magazine has ranked Dhoni ahead than Barack Obama and Lionel Messi - something most people would not have imagined. Dhoni, ranked 52nd in the 'Time' top 100 and was the only Indian sportsperson to make the list, which also included four of his compatriots in Mukesh Ambani (61), VS Ramachandran (79), Azim Premji (88) and Aruna Roy (89).

The Indian cricket captain - the most successful to date having led his country to a World Cup triumph after 28 years.

Time described Dhoni as a man who came 'from a small-town family of modest means lacking the pedigree and connections', which, according to the magazine, are otherwise needed in this country for turning successful. Yet his brilliant leadership of the cricket team was the secret behind close to India's 1.21 billion population celebrating the team's victory. According to the magazine "Dhoni doesn't just lead a cricket team; he's also India's captain of hope. And he didn't just win India the World Cup; he also taught India how to win".

Congratulations to Dhoni. We are happy to see MSD name in the Time Magazine's list.
Read more ...

Highest Individual scores by a batsman in World cup history

Gary Kirsten

Batsman (Country)RunsBalls4s6sVersusVenueDate
Gary Kirsten (South Africa)188*159134UAERawalpindi16 Feb 1996
Sourav Ganguly (India)183158177Sri LankaTaunton26 May 1999
Kapil Dev (India)175*138166ZimbabweTunbridge18 Jun 1983
V Sehwag (India)175140145BangladeshDhaka19 Feb 2011
Vivian Richards (West Indies)181125167Sri LankaKarachi13 Oct 1987
Craig Wishart (Zimbabwe)172*151183NamibiaHarare10 Feb 2003
Glenn Turner (New Zealand)171*201162East AfricaEdgbaston7 Jun 1975
Andrew Hudson (South Africa)161132134HollandRawalpindi5 Mar 1996
Imran Nazir (Pakistan)160121148ZimbabweKingston21 Mar 2007
Mathew Hayden (Australia)158143144West IndiesNorth Sound27 Mar 2007
AJ Strauss (England)158145181IndiaBangalore27 Feb2011
Sachin Tendulkar (India)152151180NamibiaPieterzburg23 Feb 2003
Adam Gilchrist (Australia)149104138Sri LankaBarbados28 Apr 2007
AB de Villiers (South Africa)146130125West IndiesSt George's10 Apr 2007
Arvinda de Silva (Sri Lanka)145115145KenyaKandy6 Mar 1996
Rahul Dravid (India)145129171Sri LankaTaunton26 May 1999
TM Dilshan (Sri Lanka)144131161ZimbabwePallekele10 Mar 2011
Andrew Symonds (Australia)143*125182PakistanJohannesburg11 Feb 2003
Herschelle Gibbs (South Africa)143141193New ZealandJohannesburg16 Feb 2003
David Haughton (Zimbabwe)142137136New ZealandHyderabad10 Oct 1987
Scott Styris (New Zealand)14112536Sri LankaBloemfontein10 Feb 2003
Sachin Tendulkar (India)140*101163KenyaBristol23 May 1999
Ricky Ponting (Australia)140*12148IndiaJohannesburg23 Mar 2003
Read more ...

Cricket World Cup 2011 - records

Highest Totals: India's mammoth 370 for 4 in the first match of the 2011 World Cup against Bangladesh at Dhaka was the highest total in the tournament closely followed by New Zealand's 358-6 against Canada in Mumbai. The other three in the top-five highest totals are: South Africa 351-5 vs Netherlands, India 338 against England and England 338-8 against India.

Largest Victories - By Runs: South Africa's 231-run thrashing of Netherlands and West Indies's 215-run thumping of the same team occupy the top two positions in this category. The other three results that make the top-five list are: Sri Lanka's 210-run win over Canada, South Africa's 206-run win over Bangladesh and Pakistan's 205-run win over Kenya.

Largest Victories - By Wickets: New Zealand (against Kenya and Zimbabwe), Pakistan (against West Indies) and Sri Lanka (against England) all won by 10 wickets. Sri Lanka and West Indies defeated Kenya and Bangladesh by nine wickets respectively.

Most Runs: Sri Lanka's Tillakaratne Dilshan, who scored 500 runs, including two centuries and two half-centuries, at an average of 62.50 and strike rate of 90.74 finished as the top run-scorer in the 2011 World Cup. He is followed by Indian batting maestro Sachin Tendulkar (482 runs), Sri Lankan captain Kumar Sangakkara (465 runs), Jonathan Trott (422 runs), Upul Tharanga (395 runs), Gautam Gambhir (393 runs), Virender Sehwag (380 runs), Yuvraj Singh (362 runs), AB de Villiers (353 runs) and Andrew Strauss (334 runs).

High Scores: Dashing Indian opener Virender Sehwag's 140-ball 175 against Bangladesh was the highest individual score by a batsman in the 2011 World Cup. Andrew Strauss's magnificent 158 against India; Tillakaratne Dilshan's 144 against Zimbabwe; AB de Villiers's 134 vs Netherlands and Upul Tharanga's 133 against Zimbabwe round off the top-five list.

Highest partnerships by runs: The top 10 in this category are: Upul Tharanga and Tillakaratne Dilshan (282 vs Zimbabwe and 231* vs England), Hashim Amla and AB de Villiers (221 vs Netherlands), Virender Sehwag and Virat Kohli (203 vs Bangladesh), Shane Watson and Brad Haddin (183 vs Canada), Tatenda Taibu and Craig Ervine (181 vs Canada), Kumar Sangakkara and Mahela Jayawardene (179 vs Canada), William Porterfield and PR Stirling (177 vs Netherlands), Andrew Strauss and Ian Bell (170 vs India) and Jonathan Trott and Ian Bell (167 vs Ireland).

Most Fifties: Yuvraj Singh (1 century and 4 half-centuries) and Jonathan Trott (five half-centuries) both had five scores of 50+ in the tournament. Sachin Tendulkar and Tillakaratne Dilshan, who both scored two centuries and two half-centuries each, were joined by Kumar Sangakkara (1 century and 3 half-centuries) and Gautam Gambhir as well as Brad Haddin, who both scored four 50s each, in this category.

Most Wickets: Pakistan captain Shahid Afridi (21 wickets at an average of 12.85 and economy rate of 3.62) and Zaheer Khan (21 wickets at an average of 18.76 and economy rate of 4.83) were the jont highest wicket-takers in the 2011 World Cup. New Zealand's Tim Southee with 18 wickets comes in at third place, and he is followed by Robin Peterson, Muttiah Muralitharan and Yuvraj Singh, who all took 15 wickets each. Imran Tahir and Umar Gul took 14 wickets each, while Kemar Roach, Brett Lee, Lasith Malinga and Harvir Baidwan all took 13 wickets each.

Best bowling figures in an innings: Kemar Roach's 6-27 and Lasith Malinga's 6-38 against Netherlands and Kenya respectively; and Shahid Afridi's (5-16 vs Kenya and 5-23 vs Canada) are joined by Yuvraj Singh's 5-31 vs Ireland, Wahab Riaz's 5-46 vs India, Tim Bresnan's 5-48 vs India, Dale Steyn's 5-50 vs India and Ravi Rampaul's 5-51 vs India feature in this category.

Most runs conceded in an innings: James Anderson had a lacklustre World Cup but the lowest point came when he had figures of 1-91 against India. The other bowlers to figure in this dubious list are: Harvir Baidwan (3-84 vs NZ), Ryan ten Doeschate (1-77 vs WI), B Westdijk (0-76 vs SA), Trent Johnston (1-76 vs SA), E Otieno (0-75 vs Australia), Abdur Razzak (0-74 vs India), B Loots (0-74 vs England), P Seelaar (0-74 vs SA), Boyd Rankin (1-74 vs Netherlands).

Most dismissals by a wicket-keeper: Kumar Sangakkara - 14 dismissals (10 catches + 4 stumpings), Brad Haddin - 13 dismissals (all catches), Kamran Akmal - 12 dismissals (8 catches + 4 stumpings), Matt Prior, DC Thomas and MS Dhoni - 10 dismissals each (all three took 7 catches and effected 3 stumpings).

Most catches: Mahela Jayawardene (8); Jacques Kallis, Robin Peterson, Kieron Pollard and Tillakaratne Dilshan (6 each).

Read more ...

Tenth Cricket World Cup match Summaries

  • 1st Match,
    • Group B: Bangladesh v India at Dhaka - Feb 19, 2011
    • India 370/4 (50 ov); Bangladesh 283/9 (50 ov)
    • India won by 87 runs
  • 2nd Match,
    • Group A: Kenya v New Zealand at Chennai - Feb 20, 2011
    • Kenya 69 (23.5 ov); New Zealand 72/0 (8 ov)
    • New Zealand won by 10 wickets (with 252 balls remaining)
  • 3rd Match,
    • Group A: Sri Lanka v Canada at Hambantota - Feb 20, 2011
    • Sri Lanka 332/7 (50 ov); Canada 122 (36.5 ov)
    • Sri Lanka won by 210 runs
  • 4th Match,
    • Group A: Australia v Zimbabwe at Ahmedabad - Feb 21, 2011
    • Australia 262/6 (50 ov); Zimbabwe 171 (46.2 ov)
    • Australia won by 91 runs
  • 5th Match,
    • Group B: England v Netherlands at Nagpur - Feb 22, 2011
    • Netherlands 292/6 (50 ov); England 296/4 (48.4 ov)
    • England won by 6 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)
  • 6th Match,
    • Group A: Kenya v Pakistan at Hambantota - Feb 23, 2011
    • Pakistan 317/7 (50 ov); Kenya 112 (33.1 ov)
    • Pakistan won by 205 runs
  • 7th Match,
    • Group B: South Africa v West Indies at Delhi - Feb 24, 2011
    • West Indies 222 (47.3 ov); South Africa 223/3 (42.5 ov)
    • South Africa won by 7 wickets (with 43 balls remaining)
  • 8th Match,
    • Group A: Australia v New Zealand at Nagpur - Feb 25, 2011
    • New Zealand 206 (45.1 ov); Australia 207/3 (34 ov)
    • Australia won by 7 wickets (with 96 balls remaining)
  • 9th Match,
    • Group B: Bangladesh v Ireland at Dhaka - Feb 25, 2011
    • Bangladesh 205 (49.2 ov); Ireland 178 (45 ov)
    • Bangladesh won by 27 runs
  • 10th Match,
    • Group A: Sri Lanka v Pakistan at Colombo (RPS) - Feb 26, 2011
    • Pakistan 277/7 (50 ov); Sri Lanka 266/9 (50 ov)
    • Pakistan won by 11 runs
  • 11th Match,
    • Group B: India v England at Bangalore - Feb 27, 2011
    • India 338 (49.5 ov); England 338/8 (50 ov)
    • Match tied
  • 12th Match,
    • Group A: Canada v Zimbabwe at Nagpur - Feb 28, 2011
    • Zimbabwe 298/9 (50 ov); Canada 123 (42.1 ov)
    • Zimbabwe won by 175 runs
  • 13th Match,
    • Group B: Netherlands v West Indies at Delhi - Feb 28, 2011
    • West Indies 330/8 (50 ov); Netherlands 115 (31.3 ov)
    • West Indies won by 215 runs
  • 14th Match,
    • Group A: Sri Lanka v Kenya at Colombo (RPS) - Mar 1, 2011
    • Kenya 142 (43.4 ov); Sri Lanka 146/1 (18.4 ov)
    • Sri Lanka won by 9 wickets (with 188 balls remaining)
  • 15th Match,
    • Group B: England v Ireland at Bangalore - Mar 2, 2011
    • England 327/8 (50 ov); Ireland 329/7 (49.1 ov)
    • Ireland won by 3 wickets (with 5 balls remaining)
  • 16th Match,
    • Group B: Netherlands v South Africa at Mohali - Mar 3, 2011
    • South Africa 351/5 (50 ov); Netherlands 120 (34.5 ov)
    • South Africa won by 231 runs
  • 17th Match,
    • Group A: Canada v Pakistan at Colombo (RPS) - Mar 3, 2011
    • Pakistan 184 (43 ov); Canada 138 (42.5 ov)
    • Pakistan won by 46 runs
  • 18th Match,
    • Group A: New Zealand v Zimbabwe at Ahmedabad - Mar 4, 2011
    • Zimbabwe 162 (46.2 ov); New Zealand 166/0 (33.3 ov)
    • New Zealand won by 10 wickets (with 99 balls remaining)
  • 19th Match,
    • Group B: Bangladesh v West Indies at Dhaka - Mar 4, 2011
    • Bangladesh 58 (18.5 ov); West Indies 59/1 (12.2 ov)
    • West Indies won by 9 wickets (with 226 balls remaining)
  • 20th Match,
    • Group A: Sri Lanka v Australia at Colombo (RPS) - Mar 5, 2011
    • Sri Lanka 146/3 (32.5 ov)
    • No result
  • 21st Match,
    • Group B: England v South Africa at Chennai - Mar 6, 2011
    • England 171 (45.4 ov); South Africa 165 (47.4 ov)
    • England won by 6 runs
  • 22nd Match,
    • Group B: India v Ireland at Bangalore - Mar 6, 2011
    • Ireland 207 (47.5 ov); India 210/5 (46 ov)
    • India won by 5 wickets (with 24 balls remaining)
  • 23rd Match,
    • Group A: Canada v Kenya at Delhi - Mar 7, 2011
    • Kenya 198 (50 ov); Canada 199/5 (45.3 ov)
    • Canada won by 5 wickets (with 27 balls remaining)
  • 24th Match,
    • Group A: New Zealand v Pakistan at Pallekele - Mar 8, 2011
    • New Zealand 302/7 (50 ov); Pakistan 192 (41.4 ov)
    • New Zealand won by 110 runs
  • 25th Match,
    • Group B: India v Netherlands at Delhi - Mar 9, 2011
    • Netherlands 189 (46.4 ov); India 191/5 (36.3 ov)
    • India won by 5 wickets (with 81 balls remaining)
  • 26th Match,
    • Group A: Sri Lanka v Zimbabwe at Pallekele - Mar 10, 2011
    • Sri Lanka 327/6 (50 ov); Zimbabwe 188 (39 ov)
    • Sri Lanka won by 139 runs
  • 27th Match,
    • Group B: Ireland v West Indies at Mohali - Mar 11, 2011
    • West Indies 275 (50 ov); Ireland 231 (49 ov)
    • West Indies won by 44 runs
  • 28th Match,
  • Group B: Bangladesh v England at Chittagong - Mar 11, 2011
    • England 225 (49.4 ov); Bangladesh 227/8 (49 ov)
    • Bangladesh won by 2 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)
  • 29th Match,
    • Group B: India v South Africa at Nagpur - Mar 12, 2011
    • India 296 (48.4 ov); South Africa 300/7 (49.4 ov)
    • South Africa won by 3 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)
  • 30th Match,
    • Group A: Canada v New Zealand at Mumbai - Mar 13, 2011
    • New Zealand 358/6 (50 ov); Canada 261/9 (50 ov)
    • New Zealand won by 97 runs
  • 31st Match,
    • Group A: Australia v Kenya at Bangalore - Mar 13, 2011
    • Australia 324/6 (50 ov); Kenya 264/6 (50 ov)
    • Australia won by 60 runs
  • 32nd Match,
    • Group B: Bangladesh v Netherlands at Chittagong - Mar 14, 2011
    • Netherlands 160 (46.2 ov); Bangladesh 166/4 (41.2 ov)
    • Bangladesh won by 6 wickets (with 52 balls remaining)
  • 33rd Match,
    • Group A: Pakistan v Zimbabwe at Pallekele - Mar 14, 2011
    • Zimbabwe 151/7 (39.4/39.4 ov); Pakistan 164/3 (34.1/38 ov)
    • Pakistan won by 7 wickets (with 23 balls remaining) (D/L method)
  • 34th Match,
    • Group B: Ireland v South Africa at Kolkata - Mar 15, 2011
    • South Africa 272/7 (50 ov); Ireland 141 (33.2 ov)
    • South Africa won by 131 runs
  • 35th Match,
    • Group A: Australia v Canada at Bangalore - Mar 16, 2011
    • Canada 211 (45.4 ov); Australia 212/3 (34.5 ov)
    • Australia won by 7 wickets (with 91 balls remaining)
  • 36th Match,
    • Group B: England v West Indies at Chennai - Mar 17, 2011
    • England 243 (48.4 ov); West Indies 225 (44.4 ov)
    • England won by 18 runs
  • 37th Match,
    • Group B: Ireland v Netherlands at Kolkata - Mar 18, 2011
    • Netherlands 306 (50 ov); Ireland 307/4 (47.4 ov)
    • Ireland won by 6 wickets (with 14 balls remaining)
  • 38th Match,
    • Group A: New Zealand v Sri Lanka at Mumbai - Mar 18, 2011
    • Sri Lanka 265/9 (50 ov); New Zealand 153 (35 ov)
    • Sri Lanka won by 112 runs
  • 39th Match,
    • Group B: Bangladesh v South Africa at Dhaka - Mar 19, 2011
    • South Africa 284/8 (50 ov); Bangladesh 78 (28 ov)
    • South Africa won by 206 runs
  • 40th Match,
    • Group A: Australia v Pakistan at Colombo (RPS) - Mar 19, 2011
    • Australia 176 (46.4 ov); Pakistan 178/6 (41 ov)
    • Pakistan won by 4 wickets (with 54 balls remaining)
  • 41st Match,
    • Group A: Kenya v Zimbabwe at Kolkata - Mar 20, 2011
    • Zimbabwe 308/6 (50 ov); Kenya 147 (36 ov)
    • Zimbabwe won by 161 runs
  • 42nd Match,
    • Group B: India v West Indies at Chennai - Mar 20, 2011
    • India 268 (49.1 ov); West Indies 188 (43 ov)
    • India won by 80 runs

  • 1st Quarter-Final:
    • Pakistan v West Indies at Dhaka - Mar 23, 2011
    • West Indies 112 (43.3 ov); Pakistan 113/0 (20.5 ov)
    • Pakistan won by 10 wickets (with 175 balls remaining)
  • 2nd Quarter-Final:
    • India v Australia at Ahmedabad - Mar 24, 2011
    • Australia 260/6 (50 ov); India 261/5 (47.4 ov)
    • India won by 5 wickets (with 14 balls remaining)
  • 3rd Quarter-Final:
    • New Zealand v South Africa at Dhaka - Mar 25, 2011
    • New Zealand 221/8 (50 ov); South Africa 172 (43.2 ov)
    • New Zealand won by 49 runs
  • 4th Quarter-Final:
    • Sri Lanka v England at Colombo (RPS) - Mar 26, 2011
    • England 229/6 (50 ov); Sri Lanka 231/0 (39.3 ov)
    • Sri Lanka won by 10 wickets (with 63 balls remaining)

  • 1st Semi-Final:
    • Sri Lanka v New Zealand at Colombo (RPS) - Mar 29, 2011
    • New Zealand 217 (48.5 ov); Sri Lanka 220/5 (47.5 ov)
    • Sri Lanka won by 5 wickets (with 13 balls remaining)
  • 2nd Semi-Final:
    • India v Pakistan at Mohali - Mar 30, 2011
    • India 260/9 (50 ov); Pakistan 231 (49.5 ov)
    • India won by 29 runs

  • Final:
    • India v Sri Lanka at Mumbai - Apr 2, 2011
    • Sri Lanka 274/6 (50 ov); India 277/4 (48.2 ov)
    • India won by 6 wickets (with 10 balls remaining)
Read more ...

Most runs in Cricket World Cup - 2011

PlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR1005004s6s
TM Dilshan (SL)99150014462.5055190.74220614
SR Tendulkar (India)99048212053.5552491.98220528
KC Sangakkara (SL)98346511193.0055583.78130445
IJL Trott (Eng)7704229260.2852280.84050280
WU Tharanga (SL)99239513356.4247283.68210522
G Gambhir (India)9903939743.6646285.06040370
V Sehwag (India)88038017547.50310122.58111497
Yuvraj Singh (India)98436211390.5042086.19141393
AB de Villiers (SA)55135313488.25326108.28210317
AJ Strauss (Eng)77033415847.7135793.55111343
BJ Haddin (Aus)7603328855.3342178.85040405
LRPL Taylor (NZ)861324131*64.8037287.091102014
RN ten Doeschate (Neth)66130711961.4034489.24210265
HM Amla (SA)77030611343.7134987.67120251
DPMD Jayawardene (SL)971304103*50.66304100.00210321
DS Smith (WI)77030010742.8539176.72120322
SR Watson (Aus)7602909448.3331492.35030327
V Kohli (India)991282100*35.2534382.21110242
MJ Guptill (NZ)88226286*43.6638268.58020274
BB McCullum (NZ)88225610142.6627792.41110286
Misbah-ul-Haq (Pak)86124883*49.6033673.80031133
IR Bell (Eng)7702458135.0030779.80020162
CO Obuya (Kenya)66124398*48.6034770.02020217
MS Dhoni (India)98324191*48.2029581.69010193
Umar Akmal (Pak)7612407148.0027686.95010215
MJ Clarke (Aus)7632339377.6625691.01020201
CR Ervine (Zim)6602318538.5026985.87031243
A Bagai (Can)6612258445.0032269.87021270
JH Kallis (SA)7702256932.1430972.81020181
JP Duminy (SA)7712249937.3322997.81011126
AS Hansra (Can)66121570*43.0037357.64020165
Mohammad Hafeez (Pak)88121561*30.7126581.13010321
Kamran Akmal (Pak)8712075534.5027874.46010280
RT Ponting (Aus)76020610434.3328472.53100151
NJ O'Brien (Ire)66120557*41.0027175.64010172
Read more ...

The best team I've played with: Sachin Tendulkar

Sachin Tendulkar with his childrens
Sara & Arjun

Sachin Tendulkar did not getgoing on Saturday night but his long-cherished dream of winning the World Cupcame true. This is what he had to say after the special victory.

Expressing his gratitude to his team-mates for dedicating the cricket World Cup to him, Sachin Tendulkar said that it was a great gesture and that MS Dhoni was the best captain he played under.

"Dhoni stayed calm and alert. He reads the situation well, is open to ideas, and doesn't show frustration. That is his biggest strength," Tendulkar said at a press conference.

"To know the likes and dislikes of every individual is very important and he has taken care of that throughout the tournament," he added.

Lauding Team India coach Gary Kirsten, who has announced that he will not continue in the post, Tendulkar wished the South African could stay on. "Personally, I would say Gary should continue, but he has family commitments. I respect his decision. We will miss him a lot," he said.

"He has probably worked harder than anyone else in the team. He worked like a machine," Tendulkar added.

"Everyone was under pressure. We had to work as a team. If one team member could not deliver in a particular match, it became the others' responsibility to turn his failure into success by giving the best shot," he said about the pressure he faced during the tournment.

"The team went into the final not thinking about lifting the Cup, but thinking of the process. We were thinking of limiting them (Sri Lanka) to the smallest total possible. In the knockout stage we peaked at the right time, clicked together at right time," he added.

Emphasising that good performance cannot be guaranteed, but good effort can, Tendulkar said: "We batted, fielded and bowled well. You saw the effort from all the players, from senior-most to junior-most. Performance no one can guarantee, but effort you can guarantee."

Read more ...

"Sachin Tendulkar the source of inspiration", says YUVI

Yuvraj ans Sachin after winning World Cup
India all-rounder Yuvraj Singh ended a nationwide guessing game by revealing the identity of the driving force behind his World Cup heroics - Sachin Tendulkar.

After India's quarter-final victory against champions Australia with an impressive all-round display in Ahmedabad, he had stated that he was playing the World Cup for a certain 'special person' and that he would reveal the person's name if India was in the final on April 2nd.

He refused then to reveal the identity of the person concerned but promised to reveal all if India made it to the final where on Saturday they defeated Sri Lanka to win the world title. "I'm very sorry to disappoint you guys. It was not for my girlfriend but for Sachin Tendulkar," said Yuvraj.

Yuvraj was echoing the wishes of millions of India fans, who'd been desperate for 37-year-old star batsman Tendulkar to fulfil his dream of winning a first World Cup title at his sixth, and probably last, attempt.

But Tendulkar was not the star of this show, with Yuvraj topping India's tournament batting averages with 362 runs at 90.50 including a century and four fifties. He also collected 15 wickets with his left-arm spin at a respectable 25.13 apiece.

The 29-year old Yuraj Singh, paid tribute to former India captain Sourav Ganguly and current skipper Mahendra Singh Dhoni for the influence they'd had on his career.
"When I started my career Sourav was the captain and he supported me a lot. When I went through ups and downs 'Mahi' (Dhoni) supported me. 'Mahi' has been a great captain. Whatever he touches turns into gold."

Dhoni, named man-of-the-match in the final for a superbly paced unbeaten 91, said he always believed Yuvraj could be a game-breaker. "What we wanted was to keep him going, as we know once he keeps going he goes throughout the tournament and his bowling also improves."
Read more ...

Cricket World Cup 2011 Final: India Vs Sri Lanka highlights


  • There was a second toss in this game as the first toss went in vain due to confusion as to who called correctly. On the second toss, Sri Lanka won the toss and elected to bat first.
  • Sri Lanka won the toss and elected to bat first provides the second occasion of Sri Lanka doing so in the finals of the World Cup. The other occasion was against Australia at Lahore on 17.03.96.
  • Sri Lanka became the third team to win the toss and electing to bat first in the finals of he World Cup on two or more occasions. Australia (three occasions} and Pakistan {two occasions} are the other two teams.
  • Zaheer Khan captured his 20th wicket in this edition of the World Cup when he claimed the wicket of WU Tharanga caught by V Sehwag for 2 in this game. He became the eleventh bowler to capture 20 plus wickets in a single edition of the World Cup.
  • Zaheer Khan became the second bowler to capture 20 plus wickets in 2011 World Cup after Shahid Afridi who has captured 21 wickets.
  • TM Dilshan completed 500 runs in 2011 World Cup when he was on 33 in this game. His feat provides the sixth occasion of a batsman scoring 500 plus runs in a single edition of the World Cup.
  • TM Dilshan became the second Sri Lankan batsman to aggregate 500 plus runs in a single edition of the World Cup after Jayawardene who had totalled 539 runs in 2006-07 edition.
  • TM Dilshan's feat of totaling 500 runs in this World Cup provide the fourth occasion of an opening batsman to aggregate 500 plus runs in a single edition of the World Cup. Other occasions are - SR Tendulkar of India - 673 in 2002-03: ML Hayden of Australia - 659 in 2006-07 and SR Tendulkar of India - 523 in 1995-96.
  • Jayawardene completed 900 runs in the World Cup when he was on 28 during his knock of 103 not out in the final game. At the end of this game, his aggregate stood at 975. He became the 21st batsman and fifth Sri Lankan batsman to total 900 plus runs in the World Cup.
  • Jayawardene completed 1900 runs against India when he was on 14 during his knock of 103 not out in this game. At the end of this game his aggregate stood at 1989. He became the third Sri Lankan batsman to score 1900 runs against India.
  • Jayawardene scored 103 not out in this game providing the 90th occasion of a Sri Lankan batsman scoring a fifty in the World Cup.
  • DPMD Jayawardene registered his eighth fifty in the World Cup when he scored 103 not out in this game. He became the fourth Sri Lankan batsman to score eight or more fifties in the World Cup.
  • Jayawardene's 103 not out in this game provide the 24th occasion of a batsman scoring a fifty in the finals of the World Cup. His knock provides the fifth occasion of a Sri Lankan batsman scoring a fifty in the finals of the World Cup.
  • Jayawardne's 103 not out in this game provide his 14th one day century and 70th fifty.
  • Zaheer Khan's second wicket of this game - CK Kapugedera caught by Raina for 1 - gave him his 44th wicket in the World Cup. He is on par with J Srinath who also has captured 44 wickets in the World Cup and shares the record for most wickets by an Indian bowler in the World Cup.
  • At the end of this game, Zaheer Khan has captured 21 wickets in 2011 World Cup. He shares the record for most wickets in 2011 World Cup jointly with Shahid Afridi of Pakistan who also has accounted for 21 batsmen.
  • DPMD Jayawardene's 103 not out in this game provide the sixth occasion of a batsman scoring a hundred in the finals of the World Cup.
  • Jayawardene with his 103 not out this game became the second Sri Lankan batsman to score a hundred in the finals of the World Cup.
  • DPMD Jayawardene with his 103 not out in this game became the second batsman to score a hundred against India in the finals of the World Cup.
  • Jayawardene's 103 not out in this game represent the 27th hundred by Sri Lankan batsman against India in one day games. His knock represents his second hundred against India.
  • DPMD Jayawardene's 103 not out in this game represent the 127th hundred in the World Cup. His knock represents 15th hundred by a Sri Lankan batsman in the World Cup. This knock also represents his third hundred in the World Cup.
  • V Sehwag scored duck in this game to provide the 15th occasion of a batsman scoring zero in the finals of the World Cup. V Sehwag became the third opening batsman to score a duck in the finals of the World Cup.
  • India lost its first wicket without a run on the board providing the first occasion of team losing its first wicket at zero in the finals of the World Cup.
  • V Sehwag's zero in this game provides the 48th occasion of an Indian batsman scoring zero in the World Cup. It also represents the seventh occasion of an Indian opening batsman scoring a duck in the World Cup.
  • G Gambhir completed 4000 runs in one day games when he was on 24 during his knock of in this game. At the end of this game, his run aggregate stood at 4073. He became the eleventh Indian batsman to total 4000 plus runs in one day games.
  • SR Tendulkar was dismissed caught at the wicket in this game providing the 70th occasion of his being dismissed caught by the wicket keeper in one day games. He became the first batsman in the annals of one day games to be dismissed caught at the wicket on 70 occasions. He was also dismissed caught on 252 occasions in one day games. Only ST Jayasuriya of Sri Lanka has been dismissed caught on more occasions - 277 occasions.
  • SR Tendulkar completed 500 runs in calendar year 2011 when he was on 5 during his knock of 15 in this game. At the end of this game his aggregate stood at 513. He became the ninth batsman to accomplish such a feat.
  • This final game was the 350th one day appearance for M Muralitharan. He became the sixth cricketer to appear in 350 plus one day games.
  • M Muralitharan became the third cricketer to appear in 40 plus World Cup games. This game was his 40th World Cup game.
  • M Muralitharan became the most capped World Cup bowler with his 40 World Cup appearances. He went past GD McGrath's 39 World Cup appearances.
  • G Gambhir's 97 and MS Dhoni's 50 plus runs in this game provide the 96th and 97th occasion of an Indian batsman scoring fifty in the World Cup.
  • G Gambhir's 97 in this game represent his 25th one day half century and 34th fifty.
  • MS Dhoni's 91 not out in this game represent his 38th one day half century and 45th fifty.
  • MS Dhoni completed 6000 runs in one day games when he was on 42 during his knock of 91 not out in this game. At the end of this game his aggregate stood at 6049. He became the seventh Indian batsmen to total 6000 plus runs.
  • G Gambhir's 97 and MS Dhoni's 91 not out in this game provide the 46th and 47th occasion of a batsman scoring a ninety in the World Cup. Their knocks provides the seventh and eighth occasions of an Indian batsman scoring a ninety in the World Cup.
  • G Gambhir with his 97 and MS Dhoni with his 91 not out in this game became the first and second batsman to score ninety in the finals of the World Cup. This is the first occasion of two batsmen scoring nineties in the finals of the World Cup.
  • G Gambhir and MS Dhoni added 109 runs for the fourth wicket in this game provide the eleventh occasion of a century stand in the finals of the World Cup. This stand represents the second occasion of a three figure partnership for the fourth wicket in the finals of the World Cup. The other occasion was the 149 runs stand for the fourth wicket between RB Kanhai and CH Lloyd of West Indies vs Australia a Lord's on 21.06.75.
  • G Gambhir and MS Dhoni added 109 runs for the fourth wicket in this game provide the first occasion of a century stand by Indian batsmen in the finals of the World Cup.
  • G Gambhir and MS Dhoni added 109 runs for the fourth wicket in this game provide the 214th occasion of a century stand in the World Cup. This stand represents the 31st occasion of a three figure partnership for the fourth wicket in the World Cup.
  • G Gambhir and MS Dhoni added 109 runs for the fourth wicket in this game provide the 25th occasion of a century stand by Indian batsmen in the World Cup. This stand represents the third occasion of a three figure partnership for the fourth wicket by Indian batsmen in the World Cup.
  • G Gambhir and MS Dhoni in this game provide the third occasion of two batsmen scoring ninety in an innings in the World Cup.
  • MS Dhoni's 91 not out in this game provide the fourth occasion of a wicket keeper batsman scoring a ninety in the World Cup. O
  • MS Dhoni's 91 not out in this game provide the seventh occasion of a captain scoring a ninety in the World Cup.
  • India won this game by chasing a target providing the third occasion of a team winning a final by chasing the target. The three occasions are - Sri Lanka won against Australia at Lahore on 17.03.96: Australia won against Pakistan at Lord's on 20.06.99 and India won against Sri Lanka at Mumbai on 02.04.11.
  • India won this World Cup chasing the highest target - 274. The previous highest total chased in the final was 242 - Sri Lanka won this game at Lahore on 17.03.96 chasing the target of 242 set by Australia.
  • India has won the World Cup on two occasions in 1983 and 2011 and the interval between two wins is 27 years 09 months and 08 days.
  • DPMD Jayawardene's 103 not out in this game was in a losing cause providing the 22nd occasion of a batsman's hundred going in vain in the World Cup. He became the first batsman to witness his hundred going in vain in the finals of the World Cup.
Read more ...

World Cup dream comes true for Tendulkar

Sachin Tendulkar & Co with the CWC 2011 trophy


Sachin Tendulkar said he could not hold back his tears after India thrashed Sri Lanka in the World Cup final on Saturday to win the "ultimate" prize after a gap of 28 years.

"I couldn't have asked for more," said Tendulkar, as his teammates carried him on their shoulders for a victory lap before adoring fans at the Wankhede Satdium.

"Winning the World Cup is the ultimate thing. It is the proudest moment of my life. It shows it is never too late," he said referrring to India's wait for 28 years for the coveted crown.

"I thank my teammates who were fabulous. I could not really hold back my tears. These are happy tears so I don't mind crying."

Tendulkar made just 18 with the bat as he missed out on scoring his 100th international century.

Sachin Tendulkar failed with the bat but still ended a World Cup-winner for the first time on Saturday as India defeated Sri Lanka by six wickets in the final.

Virat Kohli said the victory was a fitting tribute to Tendulkar.
"This goes out to all the people of India. Tendulkar has carried the burden of the nation for 21 years. It was time we carried him."
Read more ...

India first nation to win World Cup on home soil


Team India with Cricket World Cup trophy
Gautam Gambhir and MS Dhoni's brilliant partnership paved the way for India to end its 28-year wait for a World Cup title even as Mahela Jayawardene's century and Muttiah Muralitharan's swansong ended in hurt and despair.

Chasing a target of 275, India were pegged on the back foot as early as the second ball of their innings when Lasith Malinga trapped Virender Sehwag plumb in front. Malinga then struck again in the seventh over when he had Mumbai's icon Sachin Tendulkar caught behind in the seventh over. But, the title was sealed when Dhoni hit the first ball of the 49th over for a massive six to put the icing on the cake and send a billion people into raptures.

And, to make things even sweeter for India, Yuvraj Singh was named Man of the Series for his 15 wickets and 362 runs. This win has also completed the career CV of Tendulkar, who didn't contribute to the final as much as he may have liked to, but his innings in the lead-up to the final, not least in the semi-finals against Pakistan. It was also the perfect send-off for coach Gary Kirsten, who has now ended his tenure with the Indian team.

Coming back to the loss of those two early wickets, Gambhir and Kohli got the run chase back on track with a 83-run partnership as the Delhi boys got India right back into the match taking minimal risks and milking the Sri Lankan bowling to the fullest. And, even after Kohli was caught off his own bowling by Dilshan, Dhoni and Gambhir took the chase forward.

Dhoni has not been in the best of forms with the bat in the World Cup, but he potentially played the knock of his career in the final as he remained unbeaten on a 79-ball 91 and shared in a 109-run partnership with Gambhir as they snuffed the fight out of the Sri Lankan attack and broke their spirit with each run they made. And, even though Gambhir was bowled going for a massive hit when on 97, India wasn't denied to be a win and it was fitting that Dhoni and Yuvraj, who have shared in so many monumental partnerships were in the middle, when the mission was finally achieved.

Earlier, Jayawardene scored his 14th one-day international century as his unbeaten 103 helped Sri Lanka set India a target of 275 to win the final of the 2011 World Cup at Mumbai's packed Wankhede Stadium.

The BCCI rewarded every Indian cricketer part of India’s ICC Cricket World Cup 2011 squad will get a reward of Rs.1 crore each.

But the BCCI has not forgotten the men who picked these boys. The Indian selectors may have missed the Mohali match, but they will not complain as they have been granted a reward themselves, richer by Rs.25 lakhs each.

And even Gary Kirsten, the Indian coach, and his support staff will receive parting gifts of Rs.50 lakhs each for their part in making the Indian dressing room conducive for such superlative success.

Expect more perks coming the way of the Indian cricketers after his ascent. The Hyundai Verna awaits them for starters.
Read more ...

ICC CWC 2011 player of the tournament: Yuraj Singh


YURAJ SINGH with Player of the tournment trophy

India batsman Yuvraj Singh was today named as the player of the tournament at the conclusion of the ICC Cricket World Cup 2011i.

The 29-year-old Yuvraj was the unanimous choice of a select group of experts following his sensational form that helped guide his side to the title before an adoring home crowd.

He batted eight innings in the tournament, scoring a total of 362 at an average of 86.19. He also took 15 wickets at an average of 25.13 and an economy-rate of 5.02 with his more-than-useful slow left-arm bowling.

During their deliberations, the members of the panel discussed several names, highlighting such players as Sri Lanka's inspirational captain Kumar Sangakkara, joint-top wicket-takers Shahid Afridi of Pakistan and Zaheer Khan of India, as well as leading run-scorer TM Dilshan and Muttiah Muralidaran of Sri Lanka, and AB de Villiers of South Africa. But the panel decided Yuvraj's crucial contributions to his team's victories with both bat and ball were deserving of the player-of-the-tournament award.
Read more ...

Most Wicket takers in Cricket World Cup - 2011

PlayerMatOversMdnsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR45
Shahid Afridi (Pak)874.34270215/1612.853.6221.222
Z Khan (India)981.34394213/2018.764.8323.200
TG Southee (NZ)872.29312183/1317.334.3124.100
RJ Peterson (SA)756.05238154/1215.864.2522.410
M Muralitharan (SL)971.01291154/2519.404.0928.410
Yuvraj Singh (India)975.02377155/3125.135.0230.001
Imran Tahir (SA)539.32150144/3810.713.7916.920
Umar Gul (Pak)860.35272143/3019.424.4925.900
KAJ Roach (WI)646.02195136/2715.004.2321.201
B Lee (Aus)754.26235134/2818.074.3225.020
SL Malinga (SL)748.40270136/3820.765.5422.401
HS Baidwan (Can)655.03307133/3523.615.5825.300
DW Steyn (SA)646.13192125/5016.004.1523.001
JDP Oram (NZ)649.56221124/3918.414.4324.910
SJ Benn (WI)647.53238124/1819.834.9723.920
GP Swann (Eng)768.05309123/3625.754.5434.000
SW Tait (Aus)752.03264113/3524.005.0728.300
MM Patel (India)865.51353114/4832.095.3635.910
MG Johnson (Aus)757.37231104/1923.104.0134.520
JF Mooney (Ire)645.00259104/6325.905.7527.010
Read more ...

India win the ICC Cricket WorldCup 2011

Match No49
MatchSri Lanka vs India (Day-Night match)
Venue Mumbai, India
Date 2nd April, 2011
TossSri Lanka won the toss & elected to bat
Result India beat Sri Lanka by 6 wickets
Man of the MatchM S Dhoni (India)

Summary

SRI LANKA 274/6 in 50 Overs
Mahela Jayawardena 103*Yuvraj Singh 2-49
Kumar Sangakkara 48Zaheer Khan 2-60
Tillakaratne Dilshan 33Munaf Patel 1-41
INDIA277/4 in 48.2 Overs
Gambhir 97Malinga 2-42
MS Dhoni 91*T Dilshan 1-27
Virat Kohli 35Perera 1-55
Read more ...

India need 275 runs to win the World Cup

Sri Lanka scored 274/6 in the final match of the Cricket Wold Cup at Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai.

This is a decent performance by Mahela Jayawardena who scores his 14th ODI century and 2nd in the tournment. He has played innings of a lifetime. This has been an oustanding finish by the Lankans. Sri Lanka have used this batting power play beautifully. Almost 90 runs in last 10 overs.

Earlier, Sri Lanka won the toss and elected to bat first. India started well, bowled in the right areas and restricted the run flow. Though, Sri Lanka came back brilliantly with Jayawardena's century. They will believe that it is a defendable total with the pitch getting slower.

The top performers of the innings are Mahela Jayawardena for his century and Yuvraj Singh India's best bowler for his figures of 2/49.
Read more ...

God made Tendulkar to play cricket: MS Dhoni

India great Sachin Tendulkar was "made by God just to play cricket" said captain Mahendra Singh Dhoni ahead of Saturday's World Cup final against Sri Lanka.

Tendulkar, on his home Wankhede Stadium ground where one of the stands is named after him, will try to achieve a lifelong dream by winning his first World Cup title at his sixth edition.

"When God made Tendulkar, he made him just to play cricket," Dhoni told the Mail Today newspaper.

"From the very first ball he ever faced on the international scene, he has looked at giving his 100 percent. Players have come and players have gone, but Tendulkar has just grown from strength to strength."

The 37-year-old Tendulkar, who made his international debut at 16, goes into Saturday's match needing just one more century to score a hundred international hundreds.

"It might be a big occasion for every player out in the middle, but if anything Tendulkar will use the pressure to his advantage," added Dhoni.

"Irrespective of whether he gets his 100th international century or not, he has achieved what not many cricketers can dream of."

Asked what set Tendulkar apart, Dhoni replied: "It definitely has to be his level of dedication towards the game and the intensity with which he has played for the last 21 years."

"Even today, he takes every training session seriously. He would much rather not turn up for training than joke around once on the ground. He doesn't leave anything for tomorrow."
The captain jokingly added: "We are blessed that he is a genius and the two or three-hour training sessions that we have are enough to correct his mistakes, else we might have been stranded on the ground forever."
Read more ...

Some of the intresting highlights between India Vs Sri Lanka

  • Both these teams had a chance to win a World Cup in the 21st century but failed against the might of a marauding Australian batsman. In 2003, Ricky Ponting plundered a century of breathtaking aggressiveness, leaving my common room in college - and common rooms everywhere in India - shell shocked. In 2007, Adam Gilchrist, with squash ball in batting glove, blitzed Sri Lanka with a century more devastating than Ponting's.
  • India has played Sri Lanka 33 times since 2008, winning 18 and losing 13.
  • Five of those 33 games were played in India, with a 3-1 record favoring the home team.
  • In all games played between the two sides since 2000, India leads 11-3.
  • Of these 14 games, 11 have been won by the team chasing.
  • Of India's 11 wins, nine have come chasing a target against what is being touted as the best defensive bowling and fielding outfit in the business.
  • However, in World Cup match ups and finals of big tournaments between the two sides Sri Lanka has won 7 and lost 2 to India.
  • In these nine games that ended in results, 7 times the team batting first has won.
  • In World Cup matches alone, the team batting first has won the last four encounters between these two sides.
Read more ...

Let's the party begin - World Cup Final: India Versus Sri Lanka


Sri Lanka win the toss and choose to bat in the final game of Cricket World Cup against India at the Wankhedein Mumbai.

There's some confusion over who's won the toss. What drama. And they are doing a re-toss. No one heard who called what the first time. Kumar Sangakkara has won the re-toss and Sri Lanka will bat, a massive moment.

India made one change from the side that beat the

Pakistan by 29 runs in the previous match in Mohali,

bringing in seamer S Sreesanth in place of injured Ashish Nehra.

Sri Lanka have made a glut of changes. Mathews, Mendis, Herath and Chamara Silva are out. Perera, Randiv, Kulasekara and Chamara Kapugedera are playing the final.

India Squad for match against Sri Lanka

Virender Sehwag, Sachin Tendulkar, Gautam Gambhir, Virat

Kohli, Yuvraj Singh, MS Dhoni (Capt & Wicket Keeper), Yusuf Pathan, Harbhajan Singh, Zaheer Khan, S Sreesanth, and Munaf Patel.

Sri Lanka Squad for match against India

WU Tharanga, TM Dilshan, KC Sangakkara (Capt & Wicket Keeper), DPMD Jayawardene, TT Samaraweera, CK Kapugedera, NLTC Perera, KMDN Kulasekara, SL Malinga, S Randiv, and M Muralitharan

Umpires

Aleem Dar (Pakistan) and SJA Taufel (Australia)

TV umpire

IJ Gould (England)

Match referee

JJ Crowe (New Zealand)

Reserve umpire

SJ Davis (Australia)
Read more ...

Best bowling figures in Cricket World Cup 2011

PlayerOversMdnsRunsWktsEconTeamOppositionVenueDate
KAJ
Roach
8.302763.17West
Indies

Netherlands
Delhi28 Feb 2011
SL
Malinga
7.403864.95Sri
Lanka
KenyaColombo (RPS)1 Mar 2011
Shahid
Afridi
8.031652.00PakistanKenyaHambantota23 Feb 2011
Shahid
Afridi
10.002352.30PakistanCanadaColombo (RPS)3 Mar 2011
Yuvraj
Singh
10.003153.10IndiaIrelandBangalore6 Mar 2011
Wahab
Riaz
10.004654.60PakistanIndiaMohali30 Mar 2011
TT
Bresnan
10.014854.80EnglandIndiaBangalore27 Feb 2011
DW
Steyn
9.405055.17South
Africa
IndiaNagpur12 Mar 2011
R
Rampaul
10.005155.10West
Indies
IndiaChennai20 Mar 2011
TM
Dilshan
3.01441.33Sri
Lanka
ZimbabwePallekele10 Mar 2011
RJ
Peterson
7.031241.71South
Africa
BangladeshDhaka19 Mar 2011
SCJ
Broad
6.401542.25EnglandSouth
Africa
Chennai6 Mar 2011
HK
Bennett
5.001643.20New
Zealand
KenyaChennai20 Feb 2011
SJ
Benn
5.521843.08West
Indies
BangladeshDhaka4 Mar 2011
MG
Johnson
9.221942.03AustraliaZimbabweAhmedabad21 Feb 2011
Shafiul
Islam
8.012142.62BangladeshIrelandDhaka25 Feb 2011
M Muralitharan8.002543.12Sri
Lanka
New
Zealand
Mumbai18 Mar 2011
H Osinde10.022642.60CanadaKenyaDelhi7 Mar 2011
B Lee8.012843.50AustraliaPakistanColombo (RPS)19 Mar 2011
Shahid
Afridi
9.313043.15PakistanWest
Indies
Dhaka23 Mar 2011
MG
Johnson
9.133343.60AustraliaNew
Zealand
Nagpur25 Feb 2011
Shahid
Afridi
10.003443.40PakistanSri
Lanka
Colombo (RPS)26 Feb 2011
Imran
Tahir
8.413844.38South
Africa
EnglandChennai6 Mar 2011
JDP
Oram
9.013944.33New
Zealand
South
Africa
Dhaka25 Mar 2011
Imran
Tahir
10.014144.10South
Africa
West
Indies
Delhi24 Feb 2011
B Lee8.404645.30AustraliaCanadaBangalore16 Mar 2011
MM
Patel
10.004844.80IndiaBangladeshDhaka19 Feb 2011
JC
Tredwell
10.024844.80EnglandWest
Indies
Chennai17 Mar 2011
AD
Russell
8.004946.12West
Indies
EnglandChennai17 Mar 2011
SJ Benn10.005345.30West
Indies
IrelandMohali11 Mar 2011
WD
Balaji Rao
10.005745.70CanadaZimbabweNagpur28 Feb 2011
CB Mpofu7.006248.85ZimbabweSri
Lanka
Pallekele10 Mar 2011
JF Mooney9.006347.00IrelandEnglandBangalore2 Mar 2011
KJ O'Brien9.007147.88IrelandWest
Indies
Mohali11 Mar 2011
Read more ...

Tendulkar's achievements surpass those of Bradman

English cricket writer Simon Hughes has claimed that Indian batting maestro Sachin Tendulkar is better than the greatest batsman of all time, Sir Donald Bradman.

Hughes made the claims in his column in the Daily Telegraph.

"Tendulkar's versatility, longevity and productivity are so far ahead of his closest rival in the game. Just as Don Bradman's Test average of 99.94 was more than 50 per cent better than anyone else, so Tendulkar's tally of 99 international hundreds is similarly out of reach of his nearest competitor, Ricky Ponting, who has 69," Hughes wrote.

"When you factor in Tendulkar's prowess in all countries and all conditions - averaging around 50 in every major country apart from Pakistan - and the burden of expectation of a billion people, he must be regarded as the best ever."

"Bradman was extraordinary, but he only ever played in Australia and England. Bradman watched Tendulkar bat, famously saying that the way he fashioned runs reminded him of himself. Sachin Tendulkar is the best batsman who ever took guard," he added.

Hughes's claims come as the 37-year-old prepares for his second World Cup final, against Sri Lanka at Mumbai's Wankhede Stadium on Saturday.

He has scored 464 runs in eight matches at this World Cup, including two hundreds and two fifties.

While his overall Test average of 56.94 pales into insignificance when compared to Bradman's 99.94, Tendulkar's 99 international centuries dwarf Bradman's mark of 29 tons.

However, in Tests, Tendulkar's ratio is roughly one century per 3.5 matches, while Bradman's figure is much sharper at 1.8.
Read more ...
PlayerMatOversMdnsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR45
Shahid Afridi (Pak)874.34270215/1612.853.6221.222
Z Khan (India)871.31334193/2017.574.6722.500
TG Southee (NZ)872.29312183/1317.334.3124.100
RJ Peterson (SA)756.05238154/1215.864.2522.410
M Muralitharan (SL)863.01252154/2516.804.0025.210
Imran Tahir (SA)539.32150144/3810.713.7916.920
Umar Gul (Pak)860.35272143/3019.424.4925.900
KAJ Roach (WI)646.02195136/2715.004.2321.201
B Lee (Aus)754.26235134/2818.074.3225.020
HS Baidwan (Can)655.03307133/3523.615.5825.300
Yuvraj Singh (India)865.02328135/3125.235.0430.001
DW Steyn (SA)646.13192125/5016.004.1523.001
JDP Oram (NZ)649.56221124/3918.414.4324.910
SJ Benn (WI)647.53238124/1819.834.9723.920
GP Swann (Eng)768.05309123/3625.754.5434.000
SL Malinga (SL)639.40228116/3820.725.7421.601
SW Tait (Aus)752.03264113/3524.005.0728.300
MM Patel (India)756.51312114/4828.365.4831.010
MG Johnson (Aus)757.37231104/1923.104.0134.520
JF Mooney (Ire)645.00259104/6325.905.7527.010
RW Price (Zim)649.0716993/1618.773.4432.600
M Morkel (SA)640.2020793/3323.005.1326.800
WD Balaji Rao (Can)654.0029994/5733.225.5336.010
TT Bresnan (Eng)763.0530995/4834.334.9042.001
Wahab Riaz (Pak)533.5015885/4619.754.6625.301
Mohammad Hafeez (Pak)855.0419382/1624.123.5041.200
DJG Sammy (WI)746.0420683/2125.754.4734.500
Shakib Al Hasan (Ban)646.2022382/2827.874.8134.700
DT Johnston (Ire)543.2224082/1630.005.5332.500
NL McCullum (NZ)850.0124183/2430.124.8237.500
PM Seelaar (Neth)659.4430683/4538.255.1244.700
Harbhajan Singh (India)877.0234083/5342.504.4157.700
TM Dilshan (SL)826.029974/414.143.8022.210
AD Russell (WI)327.1313274/4918.854.8523.210
BAW Mendis (SL)642.4513473/3519.143.1436.500
CB Mpofu (Zim)427.0115974/6222.715.8823.110
GH Dockrell (Ire)646.4220772/2329.574.4340.000
Abdur Razzak (Ban)648.0522073/2931.424.5841.100
RN ten Doeschate (Neth)652.0232273/7246.006.1944.500
KD Mills (NZ)320.427462/212.333.5820.600
NLTC Perera (SL)322.0011963/2419.835.4022.000
HK Bennett (NZ)424.1013264/1622.005.4624.110
SCJ Broad (Eng)325.4215364/1525.505.9625.610
H Osinde (Can)536.0316664/2627.664.6136.010
AD Mathews (SL)836.0017162/2928.504.7536.000
Shafiul Islam (Ban)639.2420364/2133.835.1639.310
AG Cremer (Zim)646.2121163/3135.164.5546.300
P Utseya (Zim)649.0321162/2435.164.3049.000
Rizwan Cheema (Can)640.5124862/3041.336.0740.800
NN Odhiambo (Kenya)643.0225663/5742.665.9543.000
Read more ...